Woman as Inspiration for Art and Fashion
On 18th of March LaGalleria Luxury Boutiques, the luxurious corner in the heart of Yerevan, together with the Antikyan Gallery Art center hosted the opening ceremony of an exhibition entitles “Woman as eternal inspiration for Art and Fashion” paying homage to woman, as an infinite source of inspiration for the biggest names in both disciplines.A French saying says. “Whatever desires a woman, God is wishing”. Since the beginning of times, muses have been considered as gods’ source of inspiration, meanwhile the artists who were inspired by muses were called “kissed by muses”. Looking through the history, we see that every great artists had a muse next to him, who was inspiring the latest for creating the biggest masterpieces: Francesco Petrarca had Laura, Pushkin had Natalya Goncharova, Dali had Gala. Those are not simply love stories, but something more. All those women have had a huge influence and had inspired the artists and creators, making them the big names we know today.
The exhibition is called to once again raise women and showcase the amazing art pieces that have mostly been inspired by or created by women. Six great modern Armenian artists’ works will be displayed in all LaGalleria Boutiques till 7th of April. The artists are Arshak Sarkissian, Ararat Sarkissian, Ara Alekyan, Sargis Hamalbashyan, Teny Vardanyan, Marina Dilanyan and the Italian artists and sculptor Bruno Bruni, with an overall number of around 40 art pieces. The exposition is free of charge and open to the public on 3 North Avenue.
LaGalleria Luxury Boutiques is the leading luxury fashion and appeal player in Armenia, represents a number of world famous luxury fashion brands including Stefano Ricci, Christian Dior, Saint Laurent Paris, Dolce & Gabbana, Brunello Cucinelli, ETRO Milan, Fendi. Starting from this season we are also proud to represent Chloé, Céline, Balenciaga, Lanvin, Brunello Cucinelli, Stile Latino, Rick Owens, Cesare Attolini, Fendi Man.
"Gritti" LLC, the owner of LaGalleria Luxury Boutiques was founded in 2006 and is the official representative of a number of high-end luxury fashion brands. Since its foundation the company has adopted the policy of offering the highest quality products and services to Armenian consumers and is committed to lead the way with exclusive merchandise, customized services, and alternative shopping venue. Now LaGalleria consists of five boutiques: LaGalleria Woman, LaGalleria Man, Stefano Ricci, Corneliani and LaGalleria Outlet.
The boutiques are located on the crossroad of Tumanyan – Teryan streets, at 3rd North Avenue. Stefano Ricci and Corneliani mono brand stores were opened in April 2008 and offer luxurious and high end men's clothes and accessories. LaGalleria Woman and Man multibrand boutiques started in September 2008 as one store named Gritty Gallery and then, after the establishment of LaGalleria brand as umbrella for the whole corner in April 2011, they were renamed and reopened as separate boutiques.
LaGalleria Woman is a multi-brand women's store that offers top brands fashion for women. LaGalleria Man represents high-end designer assortment of the world's finest fashion for men. The following brands are presented in these two multi-brand stores: Christian Dior, Dolce&Gabbana, Gucci, Saint Laurent, Marni, Chloe, Celine, Brunello Cucinelli, Stella McCartney, Lanvin, Ermanno Scervino, ETRO, Jacob Cohen, Barrett etc.